2017 Door County Folk Festival Schedule v01
 

NOTE: Schedule Subject to Change
(Allow Pop-Ups to display Information windows)
Back Home

 
  Get Your Foot in the Door!  
  Wednesday - Sunday, July 12-16, 2017 - Baileys Harbor, Ephraim and Sister Bay, Wisconsin  
  Door County Folk Festival Tickets/Passes are valid admission to any Door Contra Dance Weekend event held at the same time and vice versa.  
      Back Home Phone: (847)-846-8139 info@dcff.net  
         
           
  Wednesday Start End Where Event [Top] Who  
  Afternoon 1:00pm 4:00pm SBVH Northern Door YMCA Youth Activity Creativity and Dance Program Click for More Info Miriam & Dick Miller, Sanna Longden  
    12:00pm   BHTH Staff Arrives Staff & Volunteers  
    3:00pm   BHTH Setup Begins Staff & Volunteers  
  Evening 6:00pm   BHTH Registration Begins Staff & Volunteers  
    8:00pm 12:30am BHTH Ethnic Folk Dance Party-1 (Opening Night) Click for More Info Recorded Music Requests by George Davis & Selected Regional Leaders  
    12:30am until BHTH

Late Nite Party

Paul Collins  
  Thursday Start End Where Event [Top] Who  
  Morning 9:45am   BHTH Setup & Registration Continues Staff & Volunteers  
    10:00am 11:30am BHTH Regional Instructor Workshop-1 Click for More Info Catherine Rudin Omaha), Theresa Utschig (Milwaukee)  
        Catherine: TBD
 
        Theresa: TBD  
    9:30am 10:00am SCA Setup For Mini-Concert Staff  
    10:00am 11:00am SCA Mini-Concert @ Scandia Retirement Community Click for More Info Concertmaster TBD  
       
  • Nick Bratkovich (Tulsa, OK)
  • Gerhard Bernhard (Sister Bay, WI) (tentative)
  • Northern Door YMCA Day Campers
  • Cecelia Wilkinson (Marquette, MI)
  • Ethnic Dance Chicago
  • Other Performers TBD
 
  Afternoon 11:30am 1:30pm   Lunch Break    
    12:00pm 1:00pm TBD Dance & Stress Relief Click for More Info Mercedes Dzindzeleta  
    Lunchtime dance & stress relief sessions featuring Swedish, Myofascial, Energy and Relaxation techniques  
    1:30pm 3:00pm BHTH Steve Kotansky Workshop-1 Click for More Info Special Guest Instructor: Steve Kotansky  
       

TBD

 
    3:00pm 3:30pm   Break    
    3:30pm 5:00pm BHTH Steve Kotansky Workshop-2 Click for More Info Special Guest Instructor: Steve Kotansky  
        TBD  
        TBD  
  Evening 5:00pm 8:00pm BHP Possible Social Networking Activity TBD Click for More Info Hospitality Team  
       

TBD

 
    8:30pm 12:30am BHTH Ethnic Folk Dance Party-2 Click for More Info Recorded Music Requests by George Davis, Forrest Johnson & Selected Regional Leaders  
    9:00pm   BHTH Silent Auction Begins Click for More Info Mercedes Dzindzeleta & Company  
    12:30am until BHTH Late Night Party Paul Collins  
  Friday Start End Where Event [Top] Who  
  Morning 7:45am   EVH Setup & Registration Continues Staff & Volunteers  
    8:00am 9:45am EVH Squares, Contras, Mixers, etc. for the Morning!-1 Click for More Info Calling by Paul Collins - Music by Jason Busniewski
This workshop will include caller “Open Mike” Opportunities 
Contact openmike@dcff.net to get on the schedule
 
    9:45am 10:00am

EVH

Break    
    9:45am   BHTH Setup & Registration Continues Staff & Volunteers  
    10:00am 11:30am BHTH Steve Kotansky Workshop-3A Click for More Info Steve Kotansky (Session repeated on Saturday)  
       

TBD

 
    10:00am 11:30am EVH ECD - Pat Shaw Centennial Dances Click for More Info Led by Jonathan Sivier New Item  
           
    10:00am 11:30am SBVH      
    10:00am 11:30am SBWP      
  Afternoon 11:30am 1:30pm   Lunch Break    
    11:30pm 12:00pm BHTH Setup For Concert Staff  
    12:00pm 1:00pm

TBD

Dance & Stress Relief Click for More Info Mercedes Dzindzeleta  
    Lunchtime dance & stress relief sessions featuring Swedish, Myofascial, Energy and Relaxation techniques  
    12:00pm 1:30pm BHTH Mini-Concert @ Baileys Harbor Town Hall Click for More Info Concertmaster TBD  
       
  • Nick Bratkovich (Tulsa, OK)
  • Gerhard Bernhard (Sister Bay, WI) (tentative)
  • Rare Privilege (Madison & Milwaukee, WI)
  • Tansova Grupa (Nashville, TN)
  • Northern Door YMCA Day Campers
  • Cecelia Wilkinson (Marquette, MI)
  • Elaina Qureshi (Shorewood, WI)
  • Other Performers TBA
 
    12:15pm 1:15pm SBVH Friday Lunchtime Dance Session Click for More Info Line Dance with Carol Johnson and Elaina Qureshi  
   

TBD

 
    12:30pm 1:30pm BHTH Culture Session-1 Click for More Info TBD Culture Session with Steve Kotansky  
   

TBD

 
    1:30pm 3:00pm BHTH Regional Instructor Workshop-2 Click for More Info

Donna DiBella (Fox Valley), Linda Blohowiak (Fox Valley), Rick King (Detroit)
(Session NOT repeated on Saturday)

 
       

Donna: TBD

 
        Lynn: TBD  
        Rick: TBD  
    1:30pm 3:00pm EVH Contras, Plain and Fancy Click for More Info

Calling by Jonathan Sivier - Music by Rare Privilege New Item
This workshop will include caller “Open Mike” Opportunities
Contact openmike@dcff.net to get on the schedule

 
        TBD  
        TBD  
    1:30pm 3:00pm SBVH      
    1:30pm 3:00pm FBC Balkan-Eastern European Singing Workshop-1 Click for More Info Tri Bratovchedki  
    TBD  
    1:30pm 3:00pm SBWP Youth Activities Click for More Info Miriam & Dick Miller, TBD  
    3:00pm 3:30pm   Break    
    3:30pm 5:00pm BHTH Israeli Dance Workshop (Traditional) Click for More Info Penny Brichta & Phil Moss
(Session NOT repeated on Saturday)
 
        TBD  
    3:30pm 5:00pm SBVH Regional Instructor Workshop-3 Click for More Info Dan Garvin (Twin Cities), Melissa Boutell (Grand Rapids), Jennifer Forbes-Baily (Omaha)
(Session NOT repeated on Saturday)
 
        Dan: TBD  
        Melissa: TBD  
        Jennifer: TBD  
    3:30pm 5:00pm EVH Clogging Workshop Click for More Info

Led by Lynn Szatkowski New Item

 
    TBD  
  Evening 5:00pm 5:45pm BHTH Israeli Dance Request Session Click for More Info Penny Brichta & Phil Moss  
    6:00pm 8:00pm EVH Family Barn Dance Click for More Info Presented by The Door County Folk Alliance New Item
Calling by Mike Grimm & Pamela Johnson - Music by DCFA Contra Dance Band
 
    TBD  
    7:30pm Sunset BHP Dancing, Music, Singing in the Park Click for More Info Baileys Harbor Park  
    8:30pm 1:00am BHTH Ethnic Folk Dance Party-3 Click for More Info Live Music by Tantsova Grupa & Nick Bratkovich
Recorded Music Requests by Forrest Johnson, George Davis & Regional Group Leaders
 
    8:30pm 11:00pm EVH Contra/Square Dance Party-1 Click for More Info Calling by All Staff Callers - Music by All Staff Musicians  
    1:00am 2:30am BHTH Late Night Party Paul Collins  
  Saturday Start End Where Event [Top] Who  
  Morning 7:45am   SBVH Setup & Registration Continues Staff & Volunteers  
    8:00am 9:45am SBVH Squares, Contras, Mixers, etc. for the Morning!-2 Click for More Info Calling by Paul Collins - Music by Jason Busniewski
This workshop will include caller “Open Mike” Opportunities
Contact openmike@dcff.net to get on the schedule
 
    9:45am 10:00am   Break    
    9:45am   BHTH Setup & Registration Continues Staff & Volunteers  
    10:00am 11:30am BHTH Steve Kotansky Workshop-3B Click for More Info Steve Kotansky(Session repeated from Friday)  
        TBD  
    10:00am 11:30am SBVH ECD - English Country Dances with Flow and Zest Click for More Info Led by Jonathan Sivier New Item  
        TBD  
    10:00am 11:30am SBWP Youth Activities Click for More Info Miriam & Dick Miller, TBD  
  Afternoon 11:30am 1:30pm   Lunch Break    
    12:00pm 1:00pm EVH Shape Note Singing-1 Click for More Info Shape Note Singing led by Carol Crawford (Bring a book if you have one) New Item  
    12:00pm 1:00pm TBD Dance & Stress Relief Click for More Info Mercedes Dzindzeleta  
    Lunchtime dance & stress relief sessions featuring Swedish, Myofascial, Energy and Relaxation techniques  
    12:00pm 1:00pm SBVH Saturday Lunchtime Dance Session Click for More Info Middle Eastern-Bhangra-Folkloric Dance with Cecelia Wilkinson and Elaina Qureshi New Item  
   

TBD

 
    12:30pm 1:30pm BHTH Culture Session-2 Click for More Info TBD Culture Session with Steve Kotansky  
    TBD  
    1:30pm 3:00pm BHTH Regional Instructor Workshop-4 Click for More Info Nina Lusterman (Evanston), Leigh Holden (Evanston)
(Sesson NOT repeated from Friday)
 
       

Nina: TBD

 
        Leigh: TBD  
    1:30pm 3:00pm SBVH      
           
           
    1:30pm 3:00pm FBC Balkan-Eastern European Singing Workshop-2 Click for More Info Tri Bratovchedki  
    TBD  
    1:30pm 3:00pm EVH Contras with a Twist Click for More Info Calling by Jonathan Sivier - Music by Rare Privilege New Item
This workshop will include caller “Open Mike” Opportunities
Contact openmike@dcff.net to get on the schedule

 
    TBD  
    1:30pm 3:00pm SBWP Youth Activities Click for More Info Miriam & Dick Miller, TBD  
    3:00pm 3:30pm   Break    
    3:30pm 5:00pm BHTH Israeli Dance Workshop (Modern) Click for More Info Phil Moss & Penny Brichta
(Session NOT repeated from Friday)
 
        TBD  
    3:30pm 5:00pm SBVH Regional Instructor Workshop-5 Click for More Info Arne Van Art (Winona), Barbara DuFresne (Winona)
(Sesson NOT repeated from Friday)
 
    TBD  
    TBD  
    3:30pm 5:00pm EVH Unusual Formation Dance Workshop Click for More Info

Led by Meg Dedolph & Jonathan Sivier - Live Music by Staff Musicians New Item

 
    TBD  
  Evening 5:00pm 5:45pm BHTH Israeli Dance Request Session Click for More Info Penny Brichta & Phil Moss  
    5:00pm   SBVH Cleanup Staff & Volunteers  
    5:00pm   FBC Cleanup Staff & Volunteers  
    6:00pm
6:45pm
  BHP Fish Boil Dinner - Seating 1 Click for More Info
Fish Boil Dinner - Seating 2
Fish Boil Team - Baileys Harbor Park  
    7:30pm Sunset BHP Dancing, Music, Singing in the Park Click for More Info Baileys Harbor Park  
    8:30pm 12:30am BHTH Ethnic Folk Dance Party-4 Click for More Info Live Music by Tantsova Grupa & Nick Bratkovich
Recorded Music Requests by Forrest Johnson, George Davis & Regional Group Leaders
 
    8:30pm 11:00pm EVH Contra/Square Dance Party-2 Click for More Info Calling by All Staff Callers - Music by All Staff Musicians  
    11:00pm   EVH Cleanup Staff & Volunteers  
    11:00pm   BHTH Silent Auction Ends Click for More Info Mercedes Dzindzeleta & Company  
    1:00am 2:00am BHTH Larry Hoey Memorial Folk Dance Olympics Click for More Info    
    2:00am until BHTH Late Night Party Paul Collins  
  Sunday Start End Where Event [Top] Who  
  Morning 9:00am 11:00am BHTH Squares, Contras, Mixers, etc. for the Morning!-3 Click for More Info Calling by All Staff Callers - Music by All Staff Musicians
This workshop will include caller “Open Mike” Opportunities
Contact openmike@dcff.net to get on the schedule
 
    11:00am 11:00pm   Break    
    11:15am 12:30pm BHTH Review Workshop-1 Karen Tutkowski Organizes Dance Review Schedule  
        TBD  
  Afternoon 12:30pm 1:30pm   Lunch Break    
    12:30pm 2:30pm BHTH Shape Note Singing-2 Click for More Info Shape Note Singing led by Carol Crawford (Bring a book if you have one) New Item  
    1:30pm 3:00pm BHTH Review Workshop-2 Karen Tutkowski Organizes Dance Review Schedule  
        TBD  
    3:00pm 3:30pm   Break    
    3:30pm 5:00pm BHTH Review Workshop-3 Karen Tutkowski Organizes Dance Review Schedule  
        TBD  
  Evening 5:00pm     Break    
    6:00pm     Survivors' Dinners Click for More Info Random Groups Meet and Organize at BHTH  
    8:00pm 2:30am BHTH Ethnic Dance Dance Party-5 (Survivors) Click for More Info Participants Run the Program  
  Monday Start End Where Event [Top] Who  
    9:00am   BHTH Cleanup Staff & Volunteers  
  2017 Door County Folk Festival Schedule  
           
       
  LEGEND  
  SBVH = Sister Bay Village Hall - (Hwy 42, Bay Side, about 4 blocks N of Hwy 57 end)  
  EVH = Ephraim Village Hall - (Just S of intersection of Hwys 42 & Q)  
  BHTH = Baileys Harbor Town Hall - (Intersection of HWYs 57 and F, 9 mi S of SBVH, W side of 57)  
  BHP = Baileys Harbor Park - (Intersection of HWYs 57 and F, 9 mi S of SBVH, W side of 57, Adjacent to BHTH)  
  SBWP = Sister Bay Waterfront Park - (Hwy 42, Bay Side, about 3 blocks N of Hwy 57, Adjacent to SBVH)  
  FBC = First Baptist Church of Sister Bay - (Hwy 42, Bay Side, 1 mi S of SBVH)  
  GAMS = Gibraltar Area Middle School Gymnasium in Fish Creek - (Hwy 42 in Fish Creek, 5 miles S of EVH)  
  SCA = Scandia Retirement Community (Sister Bay) - (Hwy 57, .5 mi S of SBVH, W side of 57)  
  SBSC = Sister Bay Sports Complex - Mill Road & Woodcrest Road (from HWY 42)  
  TBD = To be determined  

Top Back Home