New Regional Dance Instructors |
(Click Photo for Bio)
|
Mark Kanazawa
Northfield, MN
Tapestry
Dance Instructor, DJ
(Click Photo for Bio)
Top
|
(Click Photo for Bio) |
Joan Wallace
Madison, WI
Madison Folk Dancers
Dance Instructor, DJ
(Click Photo for Bio)
Top
|
Returning Regional Dance Instructors |
(Click Photo for Bio)
|
George Davis
Chicago, IL
Ethnic Dance Chicago
Evanston Monday Night Folk Dancers
Skokie International Folk Dancers
Party Coordinator, Dance Instructor, DJ
(Click Photo for Bio)
Top
|
(Click Photo for Bio) |
Dan Garvinn
Vadnais Heights, MN
Tapestry Folk Dancers
Singing Instructor, Dance Instructor, DJ
(Click Photo for Bio)
Top |
(Click Photo for Bio)
|
Michael Kuharski
Madison, WI
Madison Folk Dancers
Dance Instructor
(Click Photo for Bio)
Top
|
(Click Photo for Bio)
|
Nancy Jo Lame
Columbia, MD
Columbia Folk Dancers
Dance Instructor, DJ
(Click Photo for Bio)
Top
|
(Click Photo for Bio) |
Steve Salemson
Madison, WI
Madison Folk Dancers
Dance Syllabus Production, Dance Instructor, DJ
(Click Photo for Bio)
Top
|
(Click Photo for Bio) |
Paul Wagner
Eau Claire, WI
Eau Claire IFD
Dance Instructor, Group Discussion Leader, DJ
(Click Photo for Bio)
Top
|
Lunchtime Dance Session Leaders |
(Click Photo for Bio) |
Carol Johnson
Big Bend, WI
Milwaukee Hart Park Dancers
Dance Instructor, DJ
(Click Photo for Bio)
Top
|
(Click Photo for Bio) |
Cecelia Wilkinson
Marquette, MI
Marquette Folk Dancers
Dance Instructor
(Click Photo for Bio)
Top
|
|
(Click Photo for Bio) |
Balkana
Chicago, IL
Ethnic Dance Orchestra
(Click Photo for Bio)
Top
|
New Program Coordinators / Support Staff |
(Click Photo for Bio)
|
Kathy Kanazawa
Northfield, MN
Tapestry
Syllabus Production, DJ
(Click Photo for Bio)
Top
|
(Click Photo for Bio) |
Ken Pagenkopf
Shorewood, WI
GrottoMaster, Bring Your Own Dessert Social Hour Coordinator
(Click Photo for Bio)
Top
|
(Click Photo for Bio)
|
Elaina Qureshi
Shorewood, WI
Milwaukee Hart Park Dancers
Bring Your Own Dessert Social Hour Coordinator
(Click Photo for Bio)
Top
|
(Click Photo for Bio) |
Steve Salemson
Madison, WI
Madison Folk Dancers
Dance Syllabus Production, Dance Instructor, DJ
(Click Photo for Bio)
Top
|
(Click Photo for Bio) |
Jim Stoynoff
Winnetka, IL
Balkana
Musician, Culture Session Presenter
(Click Photo for Bio)
Top
|
(Click Photo for Bio) |
Dan Talmo
Madison, WI
Madison Folk Dancers, Hungarian Folk Dancers
Dance Music Production
(Click Photo for Bio)
Top
|
(Click Photo for Bio) |
Paul Wagner
Eau Claire, WI
Eau Claire IFD
Dance Instructor, Group Discussion Leader, DJ
(Click Photo for Bio)
Top
|
|
(Click Photo for Bio) |
Pedro Arellano
Fond Du Lac, WI
Work Scholar Team Leader
(Click Photo for Bio)
Top
|
(Click Photo for Bio) |
Linda Nicoli
Grafton, WI
Milwaukee Hart Park Dancers
Work Scholar Team Leader
(Click Photo for Bio)
Top
|
(Click Photo for Bio) |
Rich Nicoli
Grafton, WI
Milwaukee Hart Park Dancers
Work Scholar Team Leader
(Click Photo for Bio)
Top
|
|
Work Scholar Team
From Everywhere
Doing Everything That Makes the Festival Run Smoothly
(Click Photo for Description)
Top
|
Work Scholar Program
DCFF requires the equivalent of 6-8-full-time Work Scholar positions!
WORK SCHOLAR POSITIONS FOR 2018 ARE CLOSED!
- Work Scholar Team Recruiter Contact Info:
- 2018 Work Scholars
- Pedro Arellano (Fond du Lac, WI)
- Linda Nicoli (Grafton, WI)
- Richard Nicoli (Grafton, WI)
- Natasha Delelmo (Pompton Lakes, NJ)
- Jennifer Forbes-Baily (Omaha, NE)
- Holly Hinnrichs-Dahms (Menomonee Falls, WI)
- Marc Kotz (Green Bay, WI)
- Cindy Schlosser (Eau Claire, WI)
- Damon Smith (Madison, WI)
- Marsha Swenson (Madison, WI)
- Theresa Utschig (Milwaukee, WI)
|
|
Best of DCFF Dance Workshop |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for detailed description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Th |
BHTH |
3:30pm |
5:00pm |
New Workshop Offering!
Best of DCFF - Walk-Throughs - Dance-Throughs as needed |
Catherine Rudin Organizer |
Plan to attend this new workshop offering at the 2018 Door County Folk Festival!
Catherine Rudin will coordinate the “BEST OF DCFF" workshop on Thursday afternoon at Baileys Harbor Town Hall.
What’s the “BEST OF DCFF”?
That depends on YOU!
(click photo for detailed description) |
Top |
|
Dancing through the Balkans to the Music of Balkana |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for detailed description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Sa |
BHTH |
10:00am |
11:30am |
New Workshop Offering!
Dancing through the Balkans to the Live Music of Balkana |
George Davis, Paul Collins, Balkana |
Plan to attend this new workshop offering at the 2018 Door County Folk Festival!
George Davis and Paul Collins will lead the “DANCING THROUGH THE BALKANS" workshop on Saturday morning at Baileys Harbor Town Hall.
Join us for this special treat and rare opportunity to learn and do dances from the south Balkan regions of Greece, Macedonia and Bulgaria to the live music of Balkana.
(click photo for detailed description) |
Top |
|
BYO Dessert To Share Social Hour |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Fr |
BHP |
7:00pm |
|
Bring Your Own Dessert to Share Social Hour |
BYODTSSH Team |
Fr |
BHP |
7:30pm |
8:00pm |
Singing & Dancing in the Park |
Everyone |
Top |
|
Balkan Music Culture Session |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for description) |
Balkan Culture Session |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Fr |
BHTH |
3:30pm |
5:00pm |
Culture Session |
Jim Stoynoff |
- Culture Session - Topics:
- "The Chagija Genre in Macedonia, A Fragile Musical Tradition" and
|
Top |
|
Group Discussion |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for description) |
Group Discussion |
Sa |
BHTH |
3:30pm |
5:00pm |
Leader Discussion |
Paul Wagner |
- Group Discussion Topic:
- "Let’s Face The Music and Dance – Keeping Folk Dancing Vibrant As We Age"
|
Top |
|
|
Ethnic Folk Dance Parties |
(Click Photo for Description)
Folk Dance Olympics
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
We |
BHTH |
8:00pm |
12:30am |
Opening Night Party |
George & Regional DJs |
We |
BHTH |
12:30am |
? |
Late Night Requests |
Paul |
Th |
BHTH |
8:00pm |
12:30am |
Second Night Party |
George & Regional DJs |
Th |
BHTH |
12:30am |
? |
Late Night Requests |
Paul |
Fr |
BHTH |
8:00pm |
12:30am |
Ethnic Dance Party - Live & Recorded Music (Friday the 13th) |
Balkana & Forrest & Regional DJs |
Fr |
BHTH |
12:30am |
? |
Late Night Requests |
Paul |
Sa |
BHTH |
8:00pm |
12:30am |
Ethnic Dance Party - Live & Recorded Music |
Balkana & Forrest & Regional DJs |
Sa |
BHTH |
12:30am |
1:30am |
Larry Hoey Memorial Olympics |
Paul |
Sa |
BHTH |
1:30am |
? |
Late Night Requests |
Paul |
Su |
BHTH |
8:00pm |
? |
All Requests - Recorded Music |
Melissa |
Top |
|
Regional Instructor Dance Workshops |
(Click Photo for Description)
(Click Photo for an Enarged View)
(Click Photo for an Enarged View)
(Click Photo for an Enarged View)
|
(click photo for description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Th |
BHTH |
10:00am |
11:30am |
Regional Instructor Workshop 1 Mixed Level Workshop |
Michael Kuharski (Madison)
Catherine Rudin (Wayne) |
Th |
BHTH |
1:30pm |
3:00pm |
Regional Instructor Workshop 2 Mixed Level Workshop |
Nina Lusterman (Evanston)
Dan Garvin (Vadnais Heights) |
Th |
BHTH |
3:30pm |
5:00pm |
Regional Instructor Workshop 3
Best of DCFF - Walk-Throughs
CLICK LINK FOR DETAILS ABOUT THIS SPECIAL WORKSHOP |
Catherine Rudin (Wayne) and others TBA |
Fr |
BHTH |
8:00am |
9:45am |
Contras, Squares, Rounds, Mixers
|
Paul Collins (Chicago) |
Fr |
BHTH |
10:00am |
11:30am |
Regional Instructor Workshop 4
Beginner / Intermediate Workshop |
Melissa Boutell (Grand Rapids)
Nancy Jo Lame (Columbia)
|
Fr |
BHTH |
12:15pm |
1:15pm |
Line Dancing
|
Carol Johnson (Big Bend) |
Fr |
BHTH |
1:30pm |
3:00pm |
Regional Instructor Workshop 5 Intermediate / Advanced Workshop |
Paul Wagner (Eau Claire)
Mark Kanazawa (Northfield)
|
Fr |
BHTH |
3:30pm |
5:00pm |
Israeli Dance Workshop 1 (New and Old Dances) |
Penny Brichta (Lake Geneva)
Phil Moss (Wilmette) |
Sa |
BHTH |
8:00am |
9:45am |
Contras, Squares, Rounds, Mixers
|
Paul Collins (Chicago) |
Sa |
BHTH |
10:00am |
11:30am |
Regional Instructor Workshop 6
Dancing Through the Balkans with Live Music
CLICK LINK FOR DETAILS ABOUT THIS SPECIAL WORKSHOP
|
George Davis (Chicago)
Paul Collins (Chicago)
Balkana Orchestra |
Sa |
BHTH |
12:15pm |
1:15pm |
Middle Eastern & Folkloric Dance
|
Cecelia Wilkinson (Marquette) |
Sa |
BHTH |
1:30pm |
3:00pm |
Regional Instructor Workshop 7 Mixed Level or Themed Workshop |
Donna Di Bella (Fox Valley)
Steve Salemson (Madison)
Joan Wallace (Madison) |
Sa |
BHTH |
3:30pm |
5:00pm |
Israeli Dance Workshop 2 (New and Old Dances, some repeat from Session 1) |
Penny Brichta (Lake Geneva)
Phil Moss (Wilmette) |
Su |
BHTH |
9:00am |
11:00am |
Contras, Squares, Rounds, Mixers
|
Paul Collins (Chicago) |
Su |
BHTH |
11:15am |
12:30am |
Review Workshop 1
|
TBA |
Su |
BHTH |
1:30pm |
3:00pm |
Review Workshop 2
|
TBA |
Su |
BHTH |
3:30pm |
5:00pm |
Review Workshop 3
|
TBA |
Top |
|
Contra / Square Dance Workshops (and Party) |
(Click Photo for Description) |
(click photo for description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Fr |
BHTH |
8:00am |
9:45am |
Squares, Contras, Mixers, etc. for the Morning!
|
Paul C & Others TBA |
Fr |
BHTH |
8:00pm |
12:30am |
A short set of Squares & Contras will be incorporated into the Friday Evening Party |
Sa |
BHTH |
8:00am |
9:45am |
Squares, Contras, Mixers, etc. for the Morning!
|
Paul C & Others TBA |
Su |
BHTH |
9:00am |
11:00am |
Squares, Contras, Mixers, etc. for the Morning!
|
Paul C & Others TBA |
Top |
|
Friday Lunchtime Dance Session |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Fr |
BHTH |
12:15pm |
1:15pm |
Line Dance Session |
Carol Johnson |
Top |
|
Saturday Lunchtime Dance Session |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Sa |
BHTH |
12:15pm |
1:15pm |
Middle Eastern-Folkloric Dance Session |
Cecelia Wilkinsoni |
Top |
|
Ethnic Folk Singing Workshops |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Fr |
BHTH |
1:30pm |
3:00pm |
Ethnic Singing Workshop |
Tri Bratovchedki |
Sa |
BHTH |
1:30pm |
3:00pm |
Ethnic Singing Workshop |
Tri Bratovchedki |
Top |
|
Traditional Door County Fish Boil Dinner |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Sa |
BHP |
6:00pm |
|
Fish Boil Seating #1 - (reservations required) |
Fish Boil Team |
Sa |
BHP |
6:45pm |
|
Fish Boil Seating #2 - (reservations required) |
Fish Boil Team |
Sa |
BHP |
7:30pm |
8:00pm |
Singing & Dancing in the Park |
Everyone |
Top |
|
|
Updated Workshop/Staff History |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for photo enlargement) |
- With the assistance of Karen Tutkowski (Archivist), we are in the process of reconstructing this historical record of DCFF activities between 1980 and the present.
- We're working on the following history Listings:
- Dances by Dance Name - posted
- Dances by Year Taught - posted
- Dances by Year Instructor - posted
- Staff by Year - in process
- Click here for History Index - www.dcff.net.history/
- This information should be an invaluable resource for those interested in what dances have been taught at DCFF and who has taught at DCFF.
- Please send corrections and additions to:
|
Top |
|
|